Mens League

Division 1Division 2Division 3Division 4

1st DIVISION

League Table:

Team Played Won Lost Points
Sunday's Well 6 5 1 95
Celtic 6 5 1 81
Highfield 6 1 5 58
Silver Springs 6 0 6 33

Fixtures (2014):

Date Time Home Away
Oct 14th 19:30 Sunday's Well Highfield
Oct 21st 19:30 Sunday's Well Silver Springs
Oct 25th 11:00 Highfield Celtic
Oct 25th 16:00 Silver Springs Celtic
Nov 4th 19:30 Silver Springs Highfield
Nov 4th 19:30 Celtic Sunday's Well
Nov 11th 19:30 Highfield Sunday's Well
Nov 11th 19:30 Celtic Silver Springs
Nov 18th 19:30 Celtic Highfield
Nov 18th 19:30 Silver Springs Sunday's Well
Nov 22nd 18:00 Highfield Silver Springs
Nov 25th 19:30 Sunday's Well Celtic

Team Captains:
Sunday’s Well – Ken O’Keeffe – – 0879484594
Celtic – Conor O’Neill – – 0876634506
Highfield – Martin McDonnell (Senior) – – 0863907354
Silver Springs – Aidan McDonnell – – 0871486639

Aidan McDonnell is also the league secretary.


2nd DIVISION

League Table:

Team Played Won Lost Points
Highfield 'A' 12 11 1 203
Sunday's Well 12 10 2 184
Thurles 12 8 4 158
Silver Springs 12 7 5 152
Celtic 12 3 9 108
Munster Select 12 2 10 77
Highfield 'B' 12 1 11 66

Fixtures (2015):

Date Home Pts - Pts Away Link
Jan 22nd Highfield 'B' 7 - 18 Munster Select Results
Feb 5th Silver Springs 5 - 17 Highfield 'A' Results
Feb 5th Highfield 'B' 5 - 20 Sunday's Well Results
Feb 5th Thurles 17 - 5 Munster Select Results
Feb 12th Highfield 'A' 16 - 5 Thurles Results
Feb 12th Celtic 18 - 6 Highfield 'B' Results
Feb 12th Silver Springs 16 - 5 Munster Select Results
Feb 19th Highfield 'B' 5 - 18 Highfield 'A' Results
Feb 19th Thurles 16 - 5 Celtic Results
Feb 19th Sunday's Well 18 - 3 Silver Springs Results
Feb 26th Celtic 5 - 16 Highfield 'A' Results
Feb 26th Sunday's Well 18 - 5 Munster Select Results
Feb 26th Highfield 'B' 5 - 16 Thurles Results
Mar 5th Highfield 'A' 9 - 12 Sunday's Well Results
Mar 5th Celtic 17 - 3 Munster Select Results
Mar 5th Silver Springs 18 - 6 Highfield 'B' Results
Mar 12th Highfield 'A' 16 - 4 Munster Select Results
Mar 12th Thurles 16 - 7 Silver Springs Results
Mar 19th Silver Springs 20 - 4 Celtic Results
Mar 19th Sunday's Well 14 - 8 Thurles Results
Mar 19th Munster Select 16 - 7 Highfield 'B' Results
Mar 26th Highfield 'A' 20 - 2 Silver Springs Results
Mar 26th Sunday's Well 20 - 1 Highfield 'B' Results
Mar 26th Munster Select 6 - 18 Thurles Results
Apr 2nd Thurles 9 - 13 Highfield 'A' Results
Apr 2nd Munster Select 2 - 20 Silver Springs Results
PP Jan 22nd => Apr 4th Celtic 10 - 15 Sunday's Well Results
Apr 9th Highfield 'A' 20 - 2 Highfield 'B' Results
Apr 9th Celtic 10 - 13 Thurles Results
Apr 9th Silver Springs 8 - 18 Sunday's Well Results
PP Jan 22nd => Apr 11th Thurles 14 - 10 Sunday's Well Results
Apr 16th Highfield 'A' 20 - 2 Celtic Results
Apr 16th Munster Select 3 - 18 Sunday's Well Results
PP Apr 2nd => Apr 18th Highfield 'B' 13 - 6 Celtic Results
PP Apr 30th => Apr 18th Sunday's Well 14 - 6 Celtic Results
Apr 23rd Sunday's Well 7 - 18 Highfield 'A' Results
Apr 23rd Munster Select 7 - 17 Celtic Results
Apr 23rd Highfield 'B' 4 - 20 Silver Springs Results
PP Jan 22nd => Apr 25th Celtic 8 - 16 Silver Springs Results
PP Apr 16th => Apr 25th Thurles 17 - 5 Highfield 'B' Results
Apr 30th Munster Select 3 - 20 Highfield 'A' Results
Apr 30th Silver Springs 17 - 9 Thurles Results

Munster Squash will NOT be allowing any further postponements at short notice.
Any changes to the day that a match is to be played must be agreed by BOTH clubs well in advance of the match.
You must let  know in advance. Any arrangements between clubs are not made valid unless the League Sub-Committee is consulted.

League Sub-Committee = 2nd Div League Secretary (Michael Mulhall), Munster Men’s Captain, and Munster President. 

Club Contacts:
Celtic – – 0876886071
Highfield ‘A’ – – 0879493692
Highfield ‘B’ –  – 0876348646
Munster Select – – 0857249758
Silver Springs – – 0873192697
Sunday’s Well – – 0863826949
Thurles – – 087 6623355

The League Secretary is


3rd DIVISION

League Table:

Team Played Won Lost Draw Points
Silver Springs 8 7 0 1 99
Highfield (A) 8 4 3 1 80
UCC 8 3 4 1 69
Kilbrin 8 3 5 0 63
Highfield (B) 8 1 6 1 32

Fixtures (2014/2015):

Date Home Away
23rd Oct BYE Silver Springs
23rd Oct Highfield (B) Highfield (A)
23rd Oct UCC Kilbrin
30th Oct Highfield (A) BYE
30th Oct Kilbrin Highfield (B)
30th Oct Silver Springs UCC
6th Nov BYE Highfield (B)
6th Nov Highfield (A) UCC
6th Nov Silver Springs Kilbrin
13th Nov Kilbrin BYE
13th Nov Highfield (A) Silver Springs
13th Nov UCC Highfield (B)
20th Nov BYE UCC
20th Nov Kilbrin Highfield (A)
20th Nov Silver Springs Highfield (B)
27th Nov Silver Springs BYE
27th Nov Highfield (A) Highfield (B)
27th Nov Kilbrin UCC
4th Dec BYE Highfield (A)
4th Dec Highfield (B) Kilbrin
4th Dec UCC Silver Springs
11th Dec Highfield (B) BYE
11th Dec UCC Highfield (A)
11th Dec Kilbrin Silver Springs
8th Jan BYE Kilbrin
8th Jan Silver Springs Highfield (A)
8th Jan Highfield (B) UCC
15th Jan UCC BYE
15th Jan Highfield (A) Kilbrin
15th Jan Highfield (B) Silver Springs

Club Contacts:
Highfield – Bryan Aherne – bryan.aherne@emc.com – 0868047569
Kilbrin –
Kilbrin – Vincent Hayes –  – 0831358280
Kilbrin – Shane O’Riordan – 0872571470
Silver Springs – Vincent Daly – – 0873192697
U.C.C. – Brendan Lawton – – 0857249758

The League Secretary is Brendan Barrett from Kilbrin – 0872789501


4th DIVISION

League Table:

Team Played Won Lost Points
Thurles 10 10 0 192
Ennis 10 7 3 148
Highfield 'A' 10 6 4 110
Sunday's Well 10 5 5 110
Highfield 'B' 10 1 9 58
UCC 10 1 9 49

Fixtures (2015):

Date Home Pts - Pts Away
20th Jan Highfield 'A' 16 - 6 UCC
19th Mar Ennis 20 - 4 Highfield 'B'
20th Jan Sunday's Well 2 - 20 Thurles
27th Jan Thurles 20 - 0 Highfield 'A'
27th Jan Highfield 'B' 5 - 20 Sunday's Well
27th Jan UCC 8 - 14 Ennis
3rd Feb Highfield 'A' 16 - 7 Sunday's Well
3rd Feb UCC 16 - 5 Highfield 'B'
3rd Feb Ennis 8 - 18 Thurles
10th Feb Highfield 'B' 3 - 20 Highfield 'A'
10th Feb UCC 0 - 20 Thurles
10th Feb Sunday's Well 7 - 17 Ennis
17th Feb Sunday's Well 20 - 0 UCC
17th Feb Thurles 16 - 3 Highfield 'B'
17th Feb Ennis 18 - 5 Highfield 'A'
24th Feb UCC 4 - 18 Highfield 'A'
24th Feb Highfield 'B' 2 - 20 Ennis
24th Feb Thurles 18 - 5 Sunday's Well
3rd Mar Highfield 'A' 1 - 20 Thurles
3rd Mar Sunday's Well 14 - 8 Highfield 'B'
3rd Mar Ennis 20 - 1 UCC
10th Mar Sunday's Well 13 - 8 Highfield 'A'
10th Mar Highfield 'B' 14 - 6 UCC
10th Mar Thurles 20 - 5 Ennis
24th Mar Highfield 'A' 13 - 10 Highfield 'B'
24th Mar Thurles 20 - 0 UCC
24th Mar Ennis 17 - 4 Sunday's Well
31st Mar UCC 8 - 18 Sunday's Well
31st Mar Highfield 'B' 4 - 20 Thurles
31st Mar Highfield 'A' 13 - 9 Ennis

Club Contacts:
Ennis – Colm Murphy – 0863737652
Highfield ‘A’ – – 0879223789
Highfield ‘B’ – – 0866016756
Sunday’s Well – Tim Murphy – 0872410814
Thurles – John Cahill – 0860485328
U.C.C. – Sean O’Sullivan – 0861792891

League Secretary is Tony Cronnelly from Highfield.


Each league will consist of 5 man teams.
Any players that want to play but cannot form a team or play with their own club, contact  and he will try to form a Munster Select team. Any clubs that have less than 5 players let him know, as he might be able to form a joint team with another club(s).

Contact  or  for any enquiries.