Irish Open O35-40 2018 (Cork)

                       

The Irish Open Championships Over 35 and Over 40 will take place in Cork,
From Friday, March 9th, 2018 to Saturday, March 10th, 2018.

The online entry closes on Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 11:59 PM (GMT).

Link to Tournament Software to enter online:     Irish Open O35-40 2018

Contact Tournament Director, John Hurley, for any information to do with this tournament.
Phone: 085 718 1763
Email:  john@icms.ie

 

Posted in Masters, News

Munster Squash Senior (Closed) Championship 2018

This year the Munster Senior Closed Competition is back in Cork, and will take place in Highfield Squash Club and Sunday’s Well, from Friday, March 2nd to Sunday, March 4th, 2018.

There is a category for all levels of players, both novice and advanced, men and women, and it is a fantastic opportunity for all Munster club men and women to put their skills to the test in a friendly, yet competitive setting.

Entries can be done online, through Tournament Software, before Wednesday 23rd February. Click here to enter or click on the link below

https://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=2776610E-0B37-4B26-BBAB-6A73D47BA656

 

Posted in Ladies, Leagues, Masters, News, Senior

Munster Schools Squash Championship 2018

Munster Squash is pleased to announce details of the Munster Schools Squash Championship 2018

Dates:

  • During the month of March 2018 – to be arranged.

Venues:

  • To be arranged. (Every effort will be made to cut down travel!).

Grades and Format:

  • Entries are invited from teams of three boys or three girls for u11, u-13, u-15, u-17 and u-19 competitions.
  • All entrants must be under age on 27th of April 2018.
  • All three team members must attend the same school.
  • The winning teams in each age group will be eligible to represent Munster at the All-Ireland Schools Finals, which will be hosted by Connacht this year at a venue to be arranged on Friday, 27th of April 2018.

Entries:

  • Entries should be sent to reach the tournament director by Wednesday, 28th of February, 2018 – by post or e-mail.
  • An entry fee of €15.00 per team is payable on the day of each playoff.
  • Download application form here: Munster Schools Notice 2018 final

Tournament Director:

  • Gerry Connaughton
  • Tel: 087 263 4313
  • e-mail: gmconnaughton@gmail.com

 

 

Posted in Juniors, News

Sophie O’Rourke is the Irish Ladies Champion 2018

Congratulations to Highfield’s Sophie O’Rourke who at 17 has become the youngest ever Irish National Ladies Champion. Sophie was a 3-1 winner over Breanne Flynn at the Nationals Finals held at Fitzwilliam.

Sophie pictured with TD Ed Dunne and Irish Squash President, Gar Holohan.

Sophie pictured with TD Ed Dunne and Irish Squash President, Gar Holohan.

 

Posted in Juniors, Ladies, News, Senior

Division 4: U.C.C. 10 – 13 Sunday’s Well

U.C.C. 10 - 13 Sunday's Well
Jamie Torpey 3 - 1 Glen Hackett
Tony Fitzpatrick 3 - 0 Michael Hourihan
Michael Hanrahan 2 - 3 Alan Vaughan
Seán Hanrahan 2 - 3 Eoin O'Toole
Frances O'Connor 0 - 3 James Northover

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Div 6 Kilbrin 20-5 The Gleneagle

Kilbrin 20 - 5 The Gleneagle
Joe Whyte 3 - 1 Ryan Kavanagh
Chris Guiney 3 - 1 Brendan Counihan
Derek Crowley 3 - 1 Ruairi Counihan
Coleman Buckley 3 - 2 Keith Cronin
John Killeen 3 - 0 Eamonn Bowler

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 5: Sunday’s Well A 13 – 8 U.C.C. A

Sunday's Well A 13 - 8 U.C.C. A
Eoin O'Toole 3 - 0 Conor O'Leary
Eoin O'Callaghan 0 - 3 Bill Lacey
Ger Burke 1 - 3 Seán Hanrahan
Donnacha Brosnan 3 - 1 Cian Lenihan
Declan Dwyer 3 - 1 TJ O'Carroll

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 5: The Gleneagle 13 – 9 Sunday’s Well B

The Gleneagle 13 - 9 Sunday's Well B
Eamonn O'Donoghue 3 - 1 Michael Hourihan
Tom Murphy 1 - 3 Alan Vaughan
Kevin Smith 0 - 3 James Northover
Kevin Donnelly 3 - 2 Patsy Barrett
Seamus Kerrisk 3 - 0 Tom Collins

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 5: Thurles 18 – 4 Glenville

Thurles 18 - 4 Glenville
Ray Ryan 3 - 0 Shane O'Regan
Kevin O'Dwyer 2 - 3 Andrew O'Callaghan
Sam Malone 3 - 0 John Loftus
Philip O'Connell 3 - 0 Martin Purcell
Eddie Brennan 3 - 1 Nial Gowen

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 5: Kilworth 18 – 4 U.C.C. B

Kilworth 18 - 4 U.C.C. B
Dónal Horgan 3 - 1 James Foley
John Weir 3 - 0 Seán Twomey
Seamus Mulcahy 3 - 0 Colm Crowley
Simon Drislane 2 - 3 Niall O'Keeffe
Willie Finn 3 - 0 Kevin O'Connor

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 2: The Gleneagle 5 – 17 Highfield

The Gleneagle 5 - 17 Highfield
Maciej Truchan 0 - 3 Sophie O'Rourke
Arthur Murphy 0 - 3 Kevin O'Rourke
Frank Ryan 3 - 1 Mike Ryan
Connie Doyle 0 - 3 Brendan Lawton
Eamonn O'Donoghue 2 - 3 Ger Hogan

Remaining Fixtures – League Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 2: Celtic 8 – 20 Thurles

Celtic 8 - 20 Thurles
Davin Power 2 - 3 Karl McLoughney
Gary Robinson 2 - 3 John O'Donnell
Eoin Fanning 1 - 3 Kevin Moloney
Jack Molloy 2 - 3 Joe Lacey
Daryl Reidy 1 - 3 Darragh O'Donnell

Remaining Fixtures – League Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior