Munster Schools Squash Championship 2018

Munster Squash is pleased to announce details of the Munster Schools Squash Championship 2018

Read more ›

Posted in Juniors, News

Masters Interpros 2018 (Galway) – Munster Squash report

Men’s O55 Champions at the Masters Interpros 2018

Munster won the Men’s Over 55, and the Ladies’.

Read more ›

Posted in Masters, News

UCC win Munster Squash 1st Division League

Photo Caption: (L-R) Kevin Quinlan(Coach), Philip McSweeney, Donnagh Crowley, Paul O’Mahony(Captain), Barry Lynch, Karl McLoughney, Maciej Truchan(inset).

UCC are the 2017/18 Munster Squash senior league champions having defeated Celtic (Waterford) 3/2 in the final fixture. Celtic were the defending champions and were chasing three in a row league titles but the students’ win in the final fixture preserved their unbeaten league season and gave them a deserved title. Key moments along the way included a very tight away win to Celtic at the beginning of the year, as well as two strong performances against a determined Sunday’s Well.

The UCC team featured former junior internationals as well as strong performers at Munster level. Team members were Philip McSweeney(Highfield), Barry Lynch(Highfield), Paul O’Mahony(Captain, Highfield), Donnagh Crowley(Gleneagle), Maciej Truchan (Gleneagle) and Karl McLoughney (Thurles).

This was an outstanding result for a young UCC team who were very focused and committed throughout the entire league campaign. The result is also a huge boost for UCC Squash Club which is thriving at present and had teams competing in other divisions of the Munster Squash leagues, as well as a successful run in the recent intervarsities competition, hosted in UCC.

 

Posted in Leagues, News

European Junior U19 Championships 2018

6th Place for Sophie in European Junior U19 Individual Championships 2018

Munster Squash are very proud of Sophie and her achievements to date, with her latest achievement being that she finished in 6th place of the European Junior U19 Individual Championships, which took place in Poland 24-27th March.

Sophie is currently still in Poland representing Ireland while taking part in the U19 European team event.  Best of luck to Sophie in the remainder of her matches representing Ireland.

Posted in Juniors, Ladies, News, Senior

Division 2: Highfield 4 – 18 Thurles

Highfield 4 - 18 Thurles
Sophie O'Rourke 0 - 3 Stephen O'Dwyer
Aidan McDonnell 0 - 3 Karl McLoughney
Kevin O'Rourke 3 - 2 John O'Donnell
John Dineen (ret inj) 0 - 3 Kevin Moloney
Michael Ryan 1 - 3 Darragh O'Donnell

Remaining Fixtures – League Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 2: Limerick Lawn 13 – 9 The Gleneagle

Limerick Lawn 13 - 9 The Gleneagle
Liam O'Byrne 0 - 3 Donnagh Crowley
Mark Healy 1 - 3 Paul O'Brien
Sean Óg Delaney 3 - 1 Arthur Murphy
Ian Mannix 3 - 2 Frank Ryan
Paul Conway 3 - 0 Eamon O'Donoghue

Remaining Fixtures – League Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 2: Highfield 20 – 1 Limerick Lawn

Highfield 20 - 1 Limerick Lawn
Sophie O'Rourke 3 - 0 Liam O'Byrne
Aidan McDonnell 3 - 0 Mark Healy
Kevin O'Rourke 3 - 1 Sean Óg Delaney
John Dineen 3 - 0 Ian Mannix
Walkover received 3 - 0 Walkover conceded

Remaining Fixtures – League Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 2: Thurles 20 – 7 Celtic

Thurles 20 - 7 Celtic
Karl McLoughney 3 - 1 Davin Power
John O'Donnell 3 - 2 Gary Robinson
Kevin Moloney 3 - 1 Eoin Fanning
Darragh O'Donnell 3 - 1 Jack Molloy
David Broderick 3 - 2 Daryl Reidy

Remaining Fixtures – League Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 2: The Gleneagle 16 – 6 Sunday’s Well

The Gleneagle 16 - 6 Sunday's Well
Donnagh Crowley 0 - 3 Mike Howard
Maciej Truchan 3 - 2 Ken McCarthy
Paul O'Brien 3 - 0 James Doherty
Arthur Murphy 3 - 1 Glen Hackett
Walkover received 3 - 0 Walkover conceded

Remaining Fixtures – League Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 2: Celtic 15 – 10 Sunday’s Well

Celtic 15 - 10 Sunday's Well
Davin Power 3 - 2 Mike Howard
Gary Robinson 3 - 1 Michael McIlroy
Eoin Fanning 2 - 3 Ken McCarthy
Owen Murphy 1 - 3 James Doherty
Adam Power 3 - 1 Glen Hackett

Remaining Fixtures – League Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Div 6: Thurles 5 – 18 U.C.C.

Thurles 5 - 18 U.C.C.
Philip Wheatley 2 - 3 Fahd Mirza
Marguerite O'Dwyer 0 - 3 Stephanie Corkery
Edel O'Grady 0 - 3 Cristina Guerra
Aisling Connors 0 - 3 Siobhán Clifford
Catriona Cahill 3 - 2 Simone McCarthy

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior